WebIMG_1188I love this plant! Watching it transform itself from bare stems to illuminated ruby-rust coloured leaves, swaying in the breeze, back lit.. it is absolutely gorgeous and I often include this deciduous shrub on clients’ planting plans.
About the plant..

Botanical name: Cotinus ‘Grace’
Other names: Smoke bush ‘Grace’, Cotinus coggygria x dummeri Grace, Cotinus x dummeri ‘Grace’
Genus: Cotinus
Variety or Cultivar: ‘Grace’ _ ‘Grace’ is a large deciduous shrub, with rounded leaves that emerge wine-red maturing to dusky-reddish-blue and then bright orange-red in autumn. Masses of large, deep pink panicles cover this shrub in early summer.
Cotinus ‘Grace’ is: Deciduous
Flower: Pink in Summer
Foliage: Red, Orange, Yellow in Autumn
Habit: Bushy
Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Happy gardening!

Save

Save