IMG_8407Just finished working on a garden development project in Stevenage where I introduced new species into an otherwise monochrome new build garden, where builders thought nothing of the future of the garden.. Typically a dumping ground for building waste and solid orange clay.

A monster task to remove all and replace with top soil but completely worth it because of the opportunities for planting diversity. A real joy to work in this garden to recreate a beautiful border full of promise over the coming seasons.

A particular favourite of mine in the small tree department is Cercis canadensis ‘Forest Pansy’, either as a multi-stem or seen here as a standard and there’s no better time to appreciate this tree in all its stunning leaf colour than now. The large heart shaped leaves are the colour of deep claret and for me this is a tree to swoon for.

Botanical name: Cercis canadensis ‘Forest Pansy’
Other names: Redbud ‘Forest Pansy’
Genus:Cercis
Variety or Cultivar: ‘Forest Pansy’ _ ‘Forest Pansy’ is a large shrub with broad heart-shaped, deep red-purple leaves and small, pink flowers. The flowers are infrequent and this shrub is grown mainly for its foliage.
Cercis canadensis ‘Forest Pansy’ is: Deciduous
Flower: Dark-pink, Insignificant or absent in Spring
Foliage: Bronze, Dark-pink in Spring; Purple in Summer
Habit: Rounded to broadly spreading
Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

If you would like to talk with me about developing your garden please do feel free to get in touch.

Happy Gardening!