I love my green ceramic dish and usually I use it for that much loved dish Lasagne, today it’s serving up something quite different. Namely, my latest non-edible love.. Dorotheanthus bellidiformis ‘Sparkles Series’, mixed – I have just fallen deeply in love with these absolutely gorgeous little flowers. Grown from seed in the home garden this spring and coming into their own now. The Hover flies love them too and they do truly sparkle in the sunlight. A darling little plant that will surely bring a smile to any face.

About the plant:
Botanical name: Dorotheanthus bellidiformis Sparkles Series, mixed.
Other names: Livingstone daisy Sparkles Series, mixed, Ice plant Sparkles Series, mixed.
Genus: Dorotheanthus
Variety or Cultivar: Sparkles Series, mixed _ Sparkles Series, mixed are low, trailing, mat-forming annuasl with small, fleshy, variegated leaves and daisy-like flowers in shades of red, yellow, pink, pale lavender, cream or white in summer.
Dorotheanthus bellidiformis Sparkles Series, mixed is: Deciduous
Flower: Bright-red, Yellow, White, Pink, Pale-lavender, Cream in Summer
Foliage: Flushed red in Autumn; Bright-green in All seasons
Habit: Spreading, Trailing.

Happy gardening!