I first discovered this plant at Chelsea 2012 in Andy Sturgeon’s Show Garden and I remembered being blown away by its beauty with its pale colouring and prominent stamens in deep yellow. A must-have for the cottage garden in part shade or sun. I had the recent pleasure of visiting a local NGS garden where this plant featured, a real treat.


Botanical name:
Paeonia ‘Claire de Lune
Other names: Peony ‘Claire de Lune’
Genus:Paeonia
Variety or Cultivar: ‘Claire de Lune’ _ ‘Claire de Lune’ is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with dark green leaves divided into oval or lance-shaped leaflets and short, sturdy stems bearing large, single, pale yellow flowers with prominent yellow stamens
Paeonia ‘Claire de Lune’ is: Deciduous
Flower: Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer
Foliage: Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn
Fragrance: Flowers are fragrant
Habit: Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright
Toxicity: All parts may cause discomfort if ingested

I specialise in garden design where soft landscaping and planting plans are the focus – if you would like to have a chat about your garden please do get in touch. My website is www.judisamuelsgardendesign.co.uk

Happy gardening!