Peony ‘Claire de Lune’

Peony Clare du luneI first discovered this plant at Chelsea 2012 in Andy Sturgeon’s Show Garden and I remembered being blown away by its beauty with its pale colouring and prominent stamens in deep yellow. A must-have for the cottage garden in part shade or sun. I had the recent pleasure of visiting a local NGS garden where this plant featured, a real treat. Continue reading

Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Wrinkled Blue’

pittosporum tenuifolium wrinkled blueI love this beautiful plant – a substantial evergreen with beautiful leaves that are wavy around the edges. Great choice for a sheltered garden in need of a backdrop plant that gives elegance across the seasons, the foliage contrasts beautifully with the dark coloured stems.

I had a large specimen in my London garden, sadly I had to leave it behind when I relocated to Hertfordshire, but I know it will go on for many years giving pleasure and shelter to the newer occupants.

Botanical name: Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Wrinkled Blue’
Other names: Tawhiwhi ‘Wrinkled Blue’, Kohuhu ‘Wrinkled Blue’, Pittosporum ‘Wrinkled Blue’
Genus: Pittosporum
Variety or Cultivar: ‘Wrinkled Blue’ _ ‘Wrinkled Blue’ is a neat, oblong evergreen shrub with silver-blue, wavy edge foliage on dark stems.
Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Wrinkled Blue’ is: Evergreen
Flower: Insignificant or absent in Summer
Foliage: Blue, Silvery-grey in All seasons
Habit: Bushy, Rounded

I specialise in soft landscaping and planting plans – if you would like to have a chat about your garden please do get in touch.

Happy gardening!

Spring has sprung..

Yellow crocus spring 2015In the garden this week and what a joy it is to find the golden yellow of the crocus smiling up towards me from the dark soil, still full of leaf litter from the autumn’s fall. Time to clear and make space for the burgeoning growth of spring.

 

 

Next to reveal their beauty are the Hellebores, stunning with their speckled two-tone burgundy and green sepals. This plant is young and has so much more growth to put on over the seasons.

Helleborus orientalis 1.3.15 Helleborus 15.3.15

 

 

 

 

 

Happy gardening!