Peony ‘Claire de Lune’

Peony Clare du luneI first discovered this plant at Chelsea 2012 in Andy Sturgeon’s Show Garden and I remembered being blown away by its beauty with its pale colouring and prominent stamens in deep yellow. A must-have for the cottage garden in part shade or sun. I had the recent pleasure of visiting a local NGS garden where this plant featured, a real treat. Continue reading

Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Wrinkled Blue’

pittosporum tenuifolium wrinkled blueI love this beautiful plant – a substantial evergreen with beautiful leaves that are wavy around the edges. Great choice for a sheltered garden in need of a backdrop plant that gives elegance across the seasons, the foliage contrasts beautifully with the dark coloured stems.

I had a large specimen in my London garden, sadly I had to leave it behind when I relocated to Hertfordshire, but I know it will go on for many years giving pleasure and shelter to the newer occupants.

Botanical name: Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Wrinkled Blue’
Other names: Tawhiwhi ‘Wrinkled Blue’, Kohuhu ‘Wrinkled Blue’, Pittosporum ‘Wrinkled Blue’
Genus: Pittosporum
Variety or Cultivar: ‘Wrinkled Blue’ _ ‘Wrinkled Blue’ is a neat, oblong evergreen shrub with silver-blue, wavy edge foliage on dark stems.
Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Wrinkled Blue’ is: Evergreen
Flower: Insignificant or absent in Summer
Foliage: Blue, Silvery-grey in All seasons
Habit: Bushy, Rounded

I specialise in soft landscaping and planting plans – if you would like to have a chat about your garden please do get in touch.

Happy gardening!