I love ferns.. and I would like to see more of them in our gardens. They make for a wonderful woodland feel garden and can be inter-planted with a variety of spring or summer flowering bulbs. A few years ago I created a ‘Mother’s Day border’ which is still growing and developing. Under the shade of a maple and ash tree this little border does have a tendency to get dry over the warmer months. However, during our increasingly wet winters the plants in early February are putting on good growth and the spring-flowering bulbs are now making an appearance.

The 3 evergreen ferns planted are Cyrtomium falcatum (Holly Fern), Polystichum braunii (Braun’s Holly Fern) and Phyllitis scolopendrium (Hart’s Tongue Fern) and they just keep on giving. Through the bleakest of January’s and February’s they in all their green glory and as their border buddies emerge around them they take on a new energy and shape. Much recommended..

About the plants:

Cyrtomium falcatum (Holly Fern)
Other names:
Holly fern, Japanese holly fern, Fishtail fern, House holly fern , Phanerophlebia falcata, Polystichum falcatum , Japanese native holly fern.
Genus:
Cyrtomium.
Species:
C. falcatum – C. falcatum is a tender to half-hardy, evergreen or semi-evergreen fern with glossy, spreading, dark green frond with thick, leathery, holly-like pinnate.
Foliage:
Evergreen.
Habit:
Clump-forming, Spreading.
Awards:
RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit).

Polystichum braunii (Braun’s Holly Fern)
Other names:
Braun’s holly fern, Bear’s bed, Shield fern
Genus:
Polystichum
Species:
P. braunii – P. braunii is an evergreen fern bearing arching, broadly lance-shaped, glossy, leathery, dark green fronds, scaly beneath, silvery when young, with oblong, bristly, divided pinnate.
Foliage:
Semi evergreen
Habit:
Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Phyllitis scolopendrium (Asplenium scolopendrium) Hart’s Tongue Fern.
Other names:
Hart’s tongue fern, Christ’s hair, Horse tongue, Burnt weed, Buttonhole, Christ’s hair, Scolopendrium vulgare.
Genus:Asplenium
Species:
A. scolopendrium – A. scolopendrium is a rosette-forming, evergreen fern bearing upright to arching, strap-shaped, leathery, bright green fronds with wavy margins. Spores are borne underneath the fronds in stripes across the leaf.
Native to Europe, Western Asia.
Foliage:
Evergreen.
Habit:
Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading.
Awards:
RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit).