If you want both colour and perfume in the winter garden then this is the plant for you. A beautiful example of a winter flowering shrub with deep pink flower buds opening to a paler, more delicate pink followed by thick ridged leaves in the spring, typical of the Viburnum. There is a beautiful example of this plant next door to my local garden nursery, just this morning I parked my car so that I could go bathe myself in its exquisite perfume and take these photos.

 

 
About the plant

Botanical name
Viburnum x bodnantense ‘Dawn’
Other names
Arrowwood ‘Dawn’, Viburnum x bodnantense ‘Pink Dawn’
Genus
Viburnum
Variety or Cultivar
‘Dawn’ _ ‘Dawn’ is a fast-growing, deciduous shrub with clusters of fragrant, pale-pink flowers emerging from red buds from late autumn through to spring.
Foliage
Deciduous
Fragrance
Sweetly fragrant flowers
Habit
Open stems, Upright
Toxicity
Fruit can cause a mild stomach upset.
Awards
RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

 

 

 
Happy gardening!

Save

Share Me! Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookPin on PinterestShare on Google+Email this to someoneShare on LinkedIn