Leucanthemum-x-superbum-shasta-daisy1What a joy it is to be gardening again – I have been working the soil to remove weeds and liberate overgrown perennials by dividing and replanting, this is a great way to make more plants for the garden, for free!

Dividing is easily done and depending on the size of the plant and root ball, it can be divided into smaller chunks by backing two hand forks together and wriggling apart or by two border forks. This is a good way to do it if you have a larger root ball
to divide and it needs a bit of welly power behind it.

This weekend I have divided a clump of Leucanthemum x superbum ‘White Knight’ (Shasta Daisy) and was able to replant three separate plants around the border from the one original plant. Daisies are perfect for a sunny border and pollinators to land on its mound of tiny bright yellow disc flowers to access its nectar and collect pollen.

IMG_9471After preparing your planting hole treated with a handful of granular fertiliser add a mulch of peat-free compost on top of the soil and water in well. If you have a heavy soil, the planting hole would benefit from the addition of some horticultural sand or grit to help with drainage. As spring progresses you will see the leaves get fuller and the plants begin to fill out and put on their flowers in readiness for a brilliant summer display.

Botanical name: Leucanthemum x superbum ‘White Knight’
Other names: Leucanthemum ‘White Knight’
Genus: Leucanthemum
Variety or Cultivar: ‘White Knight’ _ ‘White Knight’ is a upright, clump-forming perennial with narrow, lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and strong stems bearing large, single, white flowers with yellow-green centres in summer.
Leucanthemum x superbum ‘White Knight’ is: Deciduous
Flower: White, Yellow in Summer
Foliage: Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn
Habit: Clump-forming, Upright

Happy gardening!

Share Me! Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookPin on PinterestShare on Google+Email this to someoneShare on LinkedIn