Sorbus aucuparia Sheerwater SeedlingWhat a beautiful small tree this is for the garden, excellent for pollinators and birds – deep red berries held amongst beautiful deeply divided leaflets. I recently planted one in a rural garden border in Chesham – working with a client who has a deep connection to the surrounding nature her garden benefits from.

This is a great tree to have in any garden!

Botanical name: Sorbus aucuparia ‘Sheerwater Seedling’
Other names: Rowan ‘Sheerwater Seedling’, Mountain ash ‘Sheerwater Seedling’
Genus: Sorbus
Variety or Cultivar: ‘Sheerwater Seedling’ _ ‘Sheerwater Seedling’ is a medium sized tree with an upright habit. It has fine, compound leaves that are blue-green, turning to yellow in autumn. In autumn it bears orange-red fruit that turns bright red with age
Sorbus aucuparia ‘Sheerwater Seedling’ is: Deciduous
Flower: White in Spring
Foliage: Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn
Habit: Narrowly conical, Upright
Toxicity: Fruits, if swollen, may cause stomach upsets
Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

If you would like to talk with me about developing your garden please do feel free to get in touch.

Happy Gardening!