fatsia_japonicaI love this plant! This is a fantastic plant for shade and for creating shade – enabling underplanting of shade loving plants beneath its beautifully palmate leaves. Native to southern Japan and South Korea. Not only is it evergreen but it produces fascinating white flower heads which then turn to black berries – much appreciated by garden birds in the colder months.

Fatsia japonica in flower 27Oct11I think this plant is a ‘must have’ and in my own new garden in Hertfordshire I shall be  putting one in. If you are looking for an interesting evergreen plant for your garden then I think this rates very highly as an incredibly valuable and hardy plant to have that goes on giving across all the seasons.

Botanical name: Fatsia japonica
Other names: Japanese aralia, Glossy-leaved paper plant, Castor oil plant, Fatsi, Fig-leaf palm
Genus: Fatsia
Species: F. japonica – F. japonica is a medium, spreading evergreen shrub with palmate leaves, clusters of small white flowers and small, black fruit.
Fatsia japonicaFatsia japonica is: Evergreen
Flower: White, Insignificant or absent in Autumn
Foliage: Dark-green in All seasons
Habit: Open stems, Spreading
Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

If you would like to talk with me about a new planting plan for your garden or a bespoke Dingly Dell, please do feel free to get in touch, my email is judi@judithegardener.co.uk or call me on 07818 005773. I am now based in North Hertfordshire.

Happy gardening!